mixiで趣味の話をしよう

mixiコミュニティには270万を超える趣味コミュニティがあるよ
ログインもしくは登録をして同じ趣味の人と出会おう♪

ホーム > コミュニティ > 音楽 > Christopher Williams

Christopher Williams

  • mixiチェック
  • このエントリーをはてなブックマークに追加

コミュ内全体

詳細 2014年2月23日 10:44更新

【管理人が代わりました】
元の管理人様が辞められたようで管理人不在な状態だった為、とりあえず引き継ぎました。
管理人になりたい!という方がおられましたらご連絡下さい。
以下、説明文(和文)は元の管理人様のまま使わせていただきます。
新たに英文の説明文とトピックを追加いたしました!
トピック立ては自由にお願いしますぴかぴか(新しい)
ですが、関係ないものは管理人の判断にて削除する場合があります。
どうぞご了承下さいませ。

ムードムードムードムードムードムードムードムードムードムードムードムードムードムードムードムードムード

彼ほど包容力のあるシンガーはなかなか居ないと思う。
James Ingramなどを彷彿とさせる、その高い歌唱力と、ヴォーカルスタイルには頭が上がりません。
デビューアルバムAdnentures In ParadiseはJohnny Gillを意識したかの様な仕上がりを見せている。
Miki Howardのアルバム、Femme FataleのHope that we can be together soonでも見事な歌唱力を披露している。
1991年のサントラ盤、New Jack City頃からChristopherはBest Of New Jack Singerなどと呼ばれ始めたらしい。
同じ時期に発表した二枚目のアルバムChangesからは歌い方が少しずつ変わっていった気がする。

Birth name:Troy Christopher Williams
Born:August 22, 1967 (1967-08-22) (age 40)
Origin:Flag of the United States The Bronx, New York, U.S.
Genre(s) :R&B、New Jack Swing
Occupation(s) :Singer-songwriter, Actor
Years active:1989–2001
Label(s) :Geffen (1989-1992)、Uptown (1992-1995)、Renegade (2001)

Christopher Williams is an American R&B singer and actor.
Williams, who emerged during the late 1980s as a recording artist for Geffen Records, has scored many hit singles, notably "Promises, Promises" (1989), "Talk to Myself" (1989) and "Every Little Thing U Do" (1993). The single "I'm Dreamin'" (1991), from the New Jack City soundtrack, became a #1 single on Billboard's Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Singles & Tracks charts. After a six-year hiatus from recording music, he returned to the music scene with Real Men Do on the indie label, Renegade, in 2001. It received a glowing, flattering review in Ebony Magazine that summer. In between solo pursuits, he has been a contributor to Alex Bugnon's "As Promised" with a jazzed up version of Mary J. Blige's "All That I Can Say", featured on "In Your World" with Twista & The Speedknot Mobstas, a very up-tempo track on the soundtrack of " Doctor Dolittle", and on the Cafe Soul All-Stars CD with a single titled "Used To Be". Although he has been considered "out of the game" by some, there are numerous artists from several genres who give full credit to him for writing lyrics, performing, producing, editing, collaborating, and simply "doing a favor for a friend".
In 2005 it was reported that Williams died of an unknown illness, but this ended up just an Internet hoax.
Williams appeared in the successful motion picture film, New Jack City in 1991. He portrayed the role of Kareem Akbar, one of Nino Brown's assistants. He also had a cameo appearance in the 1990s police drama, New York Undercover in the episode entitled, "The Shooter" and another cameo in Gunmen starring Christopher Lambert and Mario Van Peebles as "the singer", performing "Stranger In My Life". He has also starred or co-starred in several successful off Broadway theatre productions during the 2000s, including A Good Man is Hard to Find, A House is Not a Home, and The Man He Used To Be. Recently, Williams played a main character in the stage play Men Cry In The Dark written by David E. Talbert and played alongside actors Allen Payne and Richard Roundtree. As well as plays titled Guilty Until Proven Innocent staring K-Ci and JoJo and The Man of Her Dreams staring Shirley Murdock and Musiq Soul Child.

ムードムードムードムードムードムードムードムードムードムードムードムードムードムードムードムードムード

危険・警告Christopher Williamsに関係のないトピック立てはご遠慮下さい
危険・警告Christopher Williamsに関係のないイベントの宣伝は削除します

検索:クリストファー・ウイリアムズ、ニュー・ジャック・シティ

コミュニティにつぶやきを投稿

最近の投稿がありません泣き顔
つぶやき・トピック・イベント・アンケートを作成して参加者と交流しようわーい(嬉しい顔)
参加メンバー 21人

もっと見る

開設日
2006年7月1日

4014日間運営

カテゴリ
音楽
関連ワード
関連ワードを登録しよう

編集から関連ワードを登録すると、コミュニティがmixiワードに表示されるようになります!